Terms and Conditions



Our policy is to supply Registered (or equivalent) Studios only. Please do not be offended when we ask for a copy of yours.  Certificates are regarded as confidential information and will be stored in a fireproof safe, details will not be disclosed to any Third party.

Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  You can see our Privacy Policy further down this page.

Payment Terms: The following methods of payment are available: Credit Card, Debit Card, Sagepay (on line) Cash (by Special Delivery), Postal Orders, Cheque, Paypal  and Banker’s Draft.  If paying by any other method than Credit, Debit Card or Sagepay please request a price before sending payment to ensure correct payment is being made.

Value Added Tax (VAT): All prices are subject to VAT at the current rate. Our VAT Registration Number is GB 903 6166 40. 

Minimum Order Value:  There is no minimum order value

Delivery: Postal charges/carriage will be charged at cost. Orders received before 1.00pm will be despatched the same day. Non-collection of an item within the courier’s stated period may incur an additional charge. If delivery is required to an address different than that of the Registered Studio, we will contact the proprietor of the Studio for confirmation before despatch.

Postage Rates: NEXT DAY for UK Mainland (excludes Scottish Highlands and Islands): Carriage/Postage is charged at £6.95 (+VAT) to a maximum of 30kg. NEXT DAY Northern Ireland £14.95 (+ VAT)

(Next Day applies to orders placed Monday to Thursday orders placed on a Friday will be delivered Monday). Scottish Highlands and Islands and Overseas will be charged at cost at time of despatch (quotes area available upon request)

Non Mainland UK and Overseas:  Shipping will be charged at cost at time of shipping (via UPS). Quotes are available upon request.

Customers outside of the UK - unfortunately, at times, our suppliers may not be able to deliver goods to us on time, resulting in back orders/to follows - in which case carriage/courier rates will charged at cost when we despatch the remainder of your order.

If paying for your order via Sagepay, the cost for shipping may/will be shown on your Bank Statement as a Sagepay Repeat transaction. 

Prices: Prices shown on our website are subject to change without prior notice –  we will endeavour to make you aware of any changes.

Product lines:  We reserve the right to alter, update or amend, add or delete any products within our range without prior notice. Occasionally, product lines may be delayed in transit en route from our manufacturers, if this occurs you will be informed and an alternative (if available) will be offered.

Returns and cancellations

Returns: Goods may only be returned at our discretion and with prior arrangement (items such as Tattoo Inks cannot be returned due to possible contamination implications). It is the Customer’s responsibility to return the goods in their original condition and use a courier/postal service that provides adequate cover for them to claim for the goods if lost/damaged in transit. Once received and checked goods will be credited in full if received back in their original condition if damaged the Customer will be required to claim direct. The cost incurred by the Customer for the courier fees/postage will only be refunded if the Return was due to Seller’s error.

Cancellations:Orders placed before our 1.30pm deadline (Monday-Friday) are processed and despatched same day. If cancelled before our Couriers collect we can cancel the order, however, there will be a 10% surcharge for this reflected in your Credit Note and refund to be applied. If the order has already been despatched it will then be classed as a Return (please see above).

Storage of Products:Any guidelines for storage shown on a product should be adhered to ensure the products’ best application/performance.

Damaged or Pilfered Goods:You must claim in writing to the Royal Mail or relevant carrier within 3 days, please contact Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd immediately. It is also strongly recommended that you also sign for the parcel ‘received damaged’, retain all relevant items including the packaging and take photos should an inspection by Royal Mail or courier be required.

Title of Goods:The title of goods remain in the name of Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd until full payment has been received.

Quotations:Quotations are available (free of charge) and will be honoured for 28 days from date of issue.

E & O E:Errors and omissions excepted on all price lists and similar, invoices, debit/credit notes, statements and other accounting documents.


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of administering your account and providing products and services you have requested from us. Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd (CTS) is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to CTS collecting/processing your personal data.

All CTS’s Staff who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured

We are committed to the following privacy values:

  1. Your privacy is important to us. We want you to know and understand how we collect and use your data. We will not, without your consent, sell, publish or share for commercial purposes data when it can identify you. In addition, where possible, we’ll give you choices over the use of your data. (We may share data, as outlined in the policy, with third parties to help us provide the services and services you have requested from us.)
  2. The safety of your data is important to us. We adhere to industry standards to secure and safeguard your information.
  3. We have implemented the operational processes necessary to ensure adequate data transfer and processing protections to anyone we work with, and we ensure our 3rd party vendors to do the same.
  4. If we make material changes to how we use data, we will notify you.

The personal data we hold on you

When you register for a product or service, we will need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone numbers, EHO registration certificate.

You may give us personal data in person or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We also collect information you voluntarily supply to us on our websites, through surveys, or as feedback.

We use common Internet technologies, such as cookies, to keep track of interactions with our sites and services. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.

Why we need your personal data

We need your personal data to be able to administer your account and provide the goods or services which you have contracted with us to supply.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation with you to provide these goods and services for which you have registered. We also have a legal obligation to maintain accounting and payroll records in compliance with HMRC regulations

The reasons we need to process your data include:-

Supply of Goods and Services

All purchases made through our website, telesales, e-mail, post or in person are recorded against the individual or their representative making the request. This information is held in our proprietary database on a secure server. The information will be used to deliver the goods or service you have requested.

We will only share this data with a third party should it be necessary to deliver the product or service through one of our approved sub contractors or vendors.

Financial Accounts Administration

We only provide our good and services to approved accounts. We may use your personal data to allow us to correctly administer the financial records of the business

Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd may share your personal information with CTS’s Financial Accountants for HMRC and Companies House compliance.

How we share your information

  • In order to conduct business, it is necessary that we share some of your information with third party service providers and other commercial third party service providers, such as for credit card or direct debit processing.
  • For Financial Reporting Purposes this information may be shared with CTS’s Financial advisors.
  • Third parties must process your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.
  • We may need to disclose your information as required by law to protect our rights or comply with judicial proceedings.

Communication Choices

  • We often need to send you service and administrative emails and messages. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important Service related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These emails are considered a necessary part of the Services.
  • We send emails about new products or other news about Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd. You can always opt out of these.
  • Social Media.

CTS has the following social media pages: Facebook and Instagram. Anyone is free to post to these pages. Please note, if you post to one of the Social Media pages that the provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that CTS does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the CTS social media pages. If you post a comment or notification we may then contact you with further details of our products or services.

Consent

  • By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.
  • Consent is required for Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.
  • You may withdraw consent at any time by e-mailing support or by using the postal address or telephone numbers published on this website and shown at the bottom of this document

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact CTS using the details shown at the bottom of this notice, in the first instance. In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority – the ICO

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a registered user with us. You will have access to your personal data by requesting such in writing to our main business premises. Should you cease to be a registered user your account will be marked as inactive and you will no longer be able to access it. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed 7 years after an individual has ceased to be a registered user. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your requests for products or services.

Our details

  • This website is owned and operated by Central Tattoo Supplies Ltd .
  • We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 06060867 and our registered office is at The Roman Site, Sutton Road, Colehurst, Market Drayton, TF9 2JH
  • Our principal place of business is at The Roman Site, Sutton Road, Colehurst, Market Drayton, TF9 2JH
  • You can contact us:

(a)          by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)          using our website contact form https://www.centraltattoosupplies.co.u k/privacy-policy

(c)           by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time;

(d)          by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.